Congress Programme Friday 30 June

Programme Friday 30 June 2017

08:30

Foyer

Registration opens

09:00 – 09:50

Room 217

Netherlands Heart Institute Fellowships

Chairs: Pieter Doevendans and Dirk Jan Duncker (Netherlands Heart Institute)

Presentations by 5 candidates:

  1. Tom Brouwer (AMC)
  2. Jan Willem Buikema (UMCU)
  3. Pieterjan Dierickx (Hubrecht Institute)
  4. Sandra van Wijk (MUMC+)
  5. Yaël Nossent (LUMC)

After the presentations, the audience gets to vote on the Fellowships

09:50 – 10:00

Young@Heart and Crazy Ideas

Roland van Kimmenade, chair of the Young@Heart talent programme will present its activities

10:00 – 12:00

Room 217

RACE V “Hypercoagulability and atrial fibrillation”

Chairs: Michiel Rienstra (UMCG) and Uli Schotten (UMCU)

Key note lecture: John Camm, St George's Hospital, London, UK

  1. “Pleiotropic effects of coagulation factors in AF” Henri Spronk (MUMC+)
  2. “Atrial fibrillation leads to destabilization of the cardiac microvasculature through activation of coagulation and platelets” Hetty de Boer (LUMC)
  3. “Atrial metabolism and tissue perfusion as determinants of electrical and structural remodelling in atrial fibrillation” Sander Verheule (MUMC+)
  4. “RACE V registry:  Reappraisal of Atrial Fibrillation: Interaction between HyperCoagulability, Electrical Remodeling, and Vascular Destabilisation in Progression of AF” Omer Erküner (MUMC+)

10:00 – 12:00

Room 210

ENERGISE “Energy metabolism and cardiovascular health”

Chair: Prof Sander Kersten (Wageningen University)

  1. “Dietary intake of main food groups in relation to visceral fat and liver fat in men and women: the neo study” Esther van Eekelen (LUMC)
  2. “Fluxomic tools for characterization of metabolic reprogramming upon brown adipose tissue activation” Ntsiki M. Held (AMC)
  3. “Circadian misalignment induces insulin resistance and elevated glucose and ffa levels: a randomized crossover trial” Jakob Wefers (MUMC+)

10:00 – 12:00

Room 218

Curing PLN disease

Chairs: Pieter Doevendans (Netherlands Heart Institute) and Pieter Glijnis (Foundation PLN)

Opening by Pieter Glijnis, chair of the foundation cardiac disease PLN

Key note lecture “PLN is a major player in cardiac function and survival” Despina Sanoudou (Assistant Professor at Biomedical Research Foundation of the Academy of Athens)

 

Presentation of 6 research proposals:

  1. “Genetic Modifiers of PLN disease” Elisbeth Lodder (AMC)
  2. “Cardiac inflammation in PLN patients: Target for therapy?!” Patricia van den Hoogen (UMCU)
  3. “A historic perspective on mortality in PLN using the Family Tree Mortality Ratio (FTMR) Method” Imke Christiaans (AMC)
  4. “Restoring PLN function Using Aptamers” Hamid el Azzouzi (UMCU)

 

Key note lecture “Genetically Modified Pig Models for Biomedicine” Liangxue Lai (Guangzhou Institute of Biomedicine and Health)

10:00 – 12:00

Room 219

GENDER: CREW and Queen of Hearts

Session organised by the CREW and Queen of Hearts consortia.

Chairs: Eric Boersma (ErasmusMC) and Marc Spaanderman (MUMC+)

  1. “Venous thromboembolism – sex matters” Saskia Middeldorp (AMC)
  2. “migraine, a women’s disease and cardiovascular risk factor” Antoinette Maassen van den Brink (ErasmusMC)
  3. “Sex differences in CVD, a pathophysiological view” Hester den Ruijter (UMCU)
  4. "Subclinical cardiovascular abnormalities after preeclampsia" Chahinda Ghossein (MUMC+)

10:00 – 11:00

Room 115

Beyond the Funding: Research Integrity

This session is organized by the Dutch Heart Foundation.

Chairs: Lex Bouter (VU university) and Wineke Bakker (Dutch Heart Foundation)

  • How can we increase transparency?
  • Does continuous consortia funding help?
  • Open discussion

This session will be either held in English or Dutch depending on the audience.

11:00 – 12:00

Room 115

 

The making of… public communication

Chair: Sandra Doornewaard (Hartstichting)

In this session, the Dutch Heart Foundation will present how their latest communication campaign came about.

Because the nature of this session it will be held in Dutch.

12:00 – 13:00

Foyer

Lunch break & Posters

 

13:00 – 13:50

Room 217

Plenary debate: “Early detection of cardiovascular disease: what is needed?”

Chair: Thomas Eschenhagen (Deutsches Zentrum für Herz-Kreislauf-Forschung)

  1. Wiek van Gilst (Dutch Heart Foundation)
  2. Folkert Asselbergs (Durrer Center of the Netherlands Heart Institute)
  3. Tim Leiner (UMCU)
  4. Lieke Feijen (AMC)

13:50 – 14:00

Room 217

Netherlands Heart Institute Fellowships

The winners of this morning’s contest will receive their awards

 

Poster sessions

The winners of the poster prizes will receive their awards

14:00 – 16:00

Room 217

HUSTCARE-REMAIN-1VALVE “Methods to improve cardiac regeneration”

Chairs: Michael Schneider (Imperial College, London, United Kingdom) and Eva van Rooij (Hubrecht Institute)

Key note lecture: Michael Schneider (Imperial College, London, United Kingdom)

  1. “Mechanisms for cardiac regeneration: lessons from zebrafish”, Jeroen Bakkers (Hubrecht Institute)
  2.  “Functional genomics of the MI border zone myocardium” Vincent Christoffels (AMC)
  3.  “Cell (-derived) transplantation therapy, did we give up already?” Joost Sluijter (UMCU)
  4. “Enhancing cardiac delivery of novel therapeutics” Eva van Rooij (Hubrecht Institute)
  5. “Regenerating valves inside the heart” Carlijn Bouten (TUE)

14:00 – 16:00

Room 210

ARENA & RECONNECT

Chairs: Yigal Pinto (AMC) en Marianne Verhaar (UMCU)

Key note lecture: “The microvascular paradigm in HFpEF”, Walter Paulus (VUmc)

  1.  “Large animal models of systolic and diastolic dysfunction”, Oana Sorop (ErasmusMC)
  2. “The world of Circular RNA”, Yolan Reckman (AMC)
  3. “miRs as potential clinical biomarkers for heart failure”, Eline Vegter (UMCG)

 

14:00 – 16:00

Room 219

The Heart Brain Connection

Chair: Mat Daemen (AMC)

  1. "The Heart Brain Connection, The concept, first results and outlook" Mat Daemen (AMC)
  2. "Reciprocal mechanisms leading to  diseases within the heart-brain axis" Robin Nijveldt (VUmc)
  3. “Pathology and Molecular Imaging of the Cerebrovascular Function in Preclinical Models of Alzheimer’s Disease with Chronic Cerebral Hypoperfusion” Marc Derieppe (LUMC)
  4. "Improving cerebral outcomes in patients with severe aortic stenosis" Ronak Delewi (AMC)

16:00 – 17:00

Foyer

Drinks & Snacks

Musical entertainment by Duo Fris

Tel: +31.30.2333600      E-mail: info@heart-institute.nl      Twitter: https://twitter.com/nl_heart

 

With the generous support of: